SULE LAMIDO UNIVERSITY POST UTME QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

SULE LAMIDO UNIVERSITY POST UTME QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2021

The reason of Sule Lamido University Post Utme past questions and answers is to give you a clear knowledge of the previous questions and what it contains. One interesting thing about SLU post Utme exams often at times comes out repeated in every examination year. So if you study these questions and their answers well, your chances of getting a good grade in the forthcoming examination is 80%.

See also  Nigerian Navy dssc past questions and answer pdf download

Note: If you are sitting for the Sule Lamido University post Utme examination this year, you have to know the subject you are taking depending on the course you have chosen to offer which English and mathematics are compulsory. Then you can choose any other two subjects of your choice.

EXAMPLE OF SULE LAMIDO UNIVERSITY POST UTME Past Questions and Answers

            Use of English

In the questions below, choose the word(s) or phrase which best fills the gap(s).

See also  UNIVERSITY OF JOS POST UTME PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2021

Jubril found that thieves had entered his house in his absence. He went to the police to report the… (A) break out(B) break up (C)break-in (D) break into

Ans: C

After the accused was found guilty by the court, his counsel… before the sentence was passed (A) begged for mercy (B)made a plea for mitigation (C) made an ovation (D) made a plea for litigation

Ans: B

The officer was compelled to… the suspect’s car. (A)seize (B) cease (C) size (D) sease

Ans: A

If you are going to the market, may I… please? (A) follow you (B)come with you (C) come by you (D) come as your second

Ans: B

Thank you for the party, we really… (A) enjoyed ourselves (B)enjoyed (C) enjoyed very much (D) enjoyed too much.

Ans: B

                Mathematics

The second and fifth terms of a geometric progression are 21 and 567 respectively find the first term and the common ratio of the progression. (A) 3, 7 (B) 7, 3(C) -7, 3 (D) -3, 7

Ans: B

Tunse bought a house for =N=1,250,000 and spent =N=350,000.00 to renovate it. He then sold the house for =N=2,000,000.00. What is the percentage gain? (A) 40% (B) 65% (C) 35% (D) 32%

Ans: D

List the integral values of which satisfy the inequality -2 < 7 – 3x≤ 10 (A) -1, 0, 1, 2(B) -2, 0, 1 (C) 1, 2, 3 (D) 0, 1,2

Ans: A

In a class, 120 students speak English or French or both. 70 speak English and 55 speak French. How many speak English but not French. (A) 45 (B) 50 (C) 55(D) 60

See also  UBEC Past Questions and Answers

Ans: C

The lengths of the sides of a right-angled triangle are ym, (3y – 1)m and (3y + 1)m, find y. (A) 12(B) 9 (C) 8 (D) 4

Ans: A

 

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!